Family-Based Immigration

Dallas, Texas attorney Pete Rowe has navigated our nation’s immigration system to keep his own family together. Let him help your family also.

Family-Based Adjustment to Green Card Status

If you are a United States citizen, then you are eligible to file a petition requesting that relatives in the following categories be allowed to immigrate to the United States:

  • Your husband or wife;
  • Your unmarried child under the age of 21;
  • Your unmarried son or daughter age 21 or older;
  • Your married son or daughter of any age;
  • Your brothers or sisters, if you are age 21 or older;
  • Your mother or father, if you are age 21 or older.

If you are not a United States Citizen, but are a lawful permanent resident of the United States, then you are eligible to file a petition requesting that relatives in the following categories be allowed to immigrate to the United States:

  • Your husband or wife;
  • Your unmarried child under the age of 21;
  • Your unmarried son or daughter age 21 or older.

United States immigration laws are complex and the process of filing the necessary paperwork can be overwhelming. In order to avoid denials and delays in processing your petition for your relatives and to avoid denials and delays in processing your relatives’ application to register as a permanent resident, you should retain an attorney who is experienced in family-based immigration matters. Call the Dallas Law Office of Pete Rowe.

K-1 Fiancé Visa

United States citizens who are engaged to be married to a foreign citizen may file a petition with USCIS requesting that their foreign fiancé be allowed to immigrate to the United States for the purpose of marriage. After the United States citizen receives notice that USCIS has approved the petition, the petition will be sent to the Embassy or Consulate in the country in which the foreign fiancé lives and the foreign fiancé will be instructed to apply for his or her K-1 visa. The foreign fiancé will need to gather documentation showing evidence of his or her relationship with the United States citizen. He or she will also need to prepare for an interview at the Embassy or Consulate after receiving notice that the United States citizen’s petition was approved.

If the foreign fiancé has eligible children, then they may also apply for a visa (K-2 visa) to immigrate to the United States provided that the United States citizen filed a separate petition for each eligible child. Generally speaking, a child of a foreign fiancé is eligible for a K-2 visa if the child is: (a) unmarried; (b) under 21 years of age; and (c) either the fiancé’s natural born child, adopted child, or a child born out of wedlock (provided the child is recognized as the foreign fiancé’s child by the fiancé’s home country).

Once the foreign fiancé and any eligible children enter the United States, the foreign fiancé and United States citizen will have ninety (90) days in which to be married. The foreign fiancé and any eligible children who entered the United States may apply for Legal Permanent Residence (LPR/Green Card) after the wedding.

If you are engaged to be married to a foreign citizen or soon will be engaged to a foreign citizen, then call the Dallas Law Office of Pete Rowe to begin the process of being united with your fiancé.

For More Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.